SATURDAY 3rd NOVEMBER - SENIOR VOCAL RESULTS

Class 134        Carol / Christian Music          Orchard Cup + 137 + 138

  1. Michael Parham 85 Marks
  2. Cate Kelly 86 Marks

Class 134A      Novice - Anyone who has not won at a festival Medal

Sarah Blenkarn           87 Marks

Class 135        Folk Song       Eleanor Knowles

  1. Peter Humphreys 86 Marks
  2. Cate Kelly 87 Marks and Eleanor Knowles Cup
  3. Michael Parham 86 Marks

Class 137        Open - Song sung in language other than English  Orchard

  1. Michael Parham 87 Marks + Share of Orchard Cup

Class 138        Oratorio - Cantata or Mass - Open - Recit and Aria  Orchard

  1. Hazel Humphreys 87 Marks + Share of Orchard Cup

Class 142        Vocal Solo - Over 60 years                Tew Cup + 148

  1. Jan Worrall 84 Marks
  2. Michael Parham 88 Marks + Share of Tew Cup
  3. Cate Kelly 85 Marks

Class 141        English Composer - Open                  Peters Bowl +139 + 143

  1. Cate Kelly 83 Marks
  2. Hazel Humphreys 83 Marks
  3. Michael Parham 86 Marks
  4. Jan Worrall 85 Marks

Class 139        Operatic Aria - Open

  1. Hazel Humphreys 88 Marks + Peters Bowl

Class 143        Light Opera    

  1. Cate Kelly 84 Marks

Class 148        "Words" - Over 60 Years - Copies of Music / Words may be used  Tew

  1. Barry Nichol 86 Marks                    
  2. Peter Humphreys 83 Marks
  3. Cate Kelly 86 Marks + Share of Tew Cup

Class 147          Allsorts One light musical song and one other contrasting ballad or song Amy Peters + 149 + 154        

  1. Rachel Light 86 Marks
  2. Cate Kelly 89 Marks + Amy Peters Cup

Class 149        Lieder Class - Open - Both to be Judged

  1. Hazel Humphreys and Nicki Tabeart 83 Marks

Class 145A      Modern Popular Song             Ron Brown +146A + 146 + 144

  1. Cate Kelly 88 Marks + Ron Brown Cup

Class 146A      Comedy Song - from any era                                    

  1. Hazel Humphreys 86 Marks                    

Class 146        Victorian Ballad - up to and including 1910                         

  1. Cate Kelly 85 Marks
  2. Michael Parham 87 Marks

Class 144        Musical  Open - without costume or props   

  1. Cate Kelly 86 Marks
  2. Jan Worrall 85 Marks

Class 152        Show Duet      Medal

  1. Peter & Hazel Humphreys 88 Marks

Class 156        Young Adult Class 18 - 28 years Show or Film Song - non costume Vera Doogan

  1. Rachel Light 86 Marks + Vera Doogan Cup

CHORAL AND BARBERSHOP

Class 87          Mixed Choir - any age                        Medal

  1. The Lowry Girls 88 Marks

Class 89          Barbershop - 18 Voices or over. 10 minutes  Col Davies

  1. Ocean Harmony 88 Marks + Col Davies Cup
  2. Wight Harmony 87 Marks                   

Class 90          Barbershop - 8 - 18 Voices. 10 minutes      Coronation

  1. Solent City Chorus 88 Marks
  2. Wight Harmony Major 86 Marks
  3. Decadence 89 Marks + Coronation Cup
  4. Wight Harmony Minor 87 Marks                   
  5. Arun Sounds 86 Marks
  6. Spirit of the South 86 Marks

Class 91          Barbershop - 8 Voices or less 10 minutes      Preskett Family

  1. Chromatix Quartet 90 Marks + Preskett Family Cup
  2. Part Exchange 89 Marks
  3. Random 85 Marks
  4. Southern Gentlemen 85 Marks
  5. Thirty Quid 86 Marks
  6. Quaynote 88 Marks
  7. Intersection 85 Marks

Class 94        Choir / Music Group.  Christian Music - includes Barbershop  Medal                                               

  1. Quaynote 90 Marks

Class 92          Acapella Choirs- including Barbershop     Baker Shield

  1. Cascade 86 Marks
  2. Decadence 87 Marks
  3. Solent City Chorus 88 Marks
  4. Ocean Harmony 87 Marks
  5. Wight Harmony             89 Marks + Baker Shield
  6. Spirit of the South 86 Marks

Class 93          SHOWTIME Choruses from the shows ) - including Barbershop     Ald. Osborne

  1.  Quaynote 91 Marks + Ald Osborne Trophy
  2. Spirit of the South 90 Marks
  3. Decadence 90 Marks
  4. Solent City Chorus 90 Marks
  5. Ocean Harmony 90 Marks